PRIVACY POLICY

This Privacy Policy (“Privacy Policy“) describes how Auto Cluster Development and Research Institute (hereinafter referred to as “Auto Cluster Development and Research Institute”, “its”, “we”, “us”, “our” “) collects, uses, maintains and discloses certain personal information that may be collected from you when you use or access our website www.autoclusterpune.org (“Website“).

This privacy policy applies to any person or entity that accesses the Website or has shared any information or data concerning an identified or identifiable natural person (“Personal Information”) with us. You hereby agree not to provide the Personal Information of any other person. We understand that you entrust us with certain Personal Information (as defined below) and in exchange for your trust, you expect and deserve our commitment to treat your information with respect and in accordance with the terms of this Privacy Policy. The words “you” or “your” or “user” as used herein, refer to all individuals and/or entities accessing or using the Website for any reason.

By accepting the Privacy Policy and the Terms of Use, you expressly consent to our use and disclosure of your Personal Information in accordance with this Privacy Policy. This Privacy Policy is incorporated into and subject to the terms of the Terms of Use. If you do not agree to be bound by the terms of this Privacy Policy, simply exit this page without accessing or using the Website or any of our services.

This privacy policy may be updated from time to time at our sole discretion or on account of changes in law. Unless otherwise specified, such revision shall take effect from the day and date they are posted on the website. We shall be under no obligation to notify the User about the changes. You are advised to consult this privacy policy regularly for any changes, as your continued access and use of the website shall be deemed to be your approval and acceptance of all changes to this privacy policy.

If you visit the website, after choosing to do so, then any dispute regarding breach of privacy will be subject to this privacy policy and its terms and conditions of use. The applicable law for any such dispute shall be the laws of the Republic of India. The competent courts at Mumbai, Maharashtra, India will have exclusive jurisdiction over any or all disputes arising out of, or in connection with this privacy policy.

PERSONAL INFORMATION

“Personal Information” means and includes all information that can be linked to a specific individual and/ or entity or to identify any individual and/ or entity, such as name, address, mailing address, telephone number, e – mail address and any and all details that may be requested while any user visits or uses the Website. Personal Information includes any and all information received by us from you, whether such information is received by email, online forms, telephone, facsimile, mail or otherwise. We store this information to improve the level of service to you. We endeavour to safeguard user’s Personal Information to ensure that the same is kept private. However, we cannot guarantee the security of user’s Personal Information. Unauthorized entry or use, hardware or software failure, and other factors, may compromise the security of user’s Personal Information at any time.

GENERAL INFORMATION

  1. We collect and process the personal Information provided by you when you enter information through the online form published on our Website, accept the terms of use of the Website, subscribe to our newsletter, contact us for help, or submit any enquiry, applying for job, or otherwise enter information on the Website before or during its use.
  2. When entering information on the Website, as appropriate, you may be asked to enter your name , email address, mailing address, mobile number, age or other details as required by us to improve the website, to contact you and respond to your information requests, managing our relationships with you, clients etc,.
  3. When you browse the Website, we may collect and record information regarding the domain and host from which you access the internet, the internet protocol address of the computer or internet service provider you are using and anonymous website statistical data.
  4. The Website uses cookie and tracking technology depending on the features offered. Cookies are text files collected by a user’s web browser. Personal Information will not be collected via cookies and other tracking technology; however, if you previously provided Personal Information, cookies may be tied to such information.
  5. We use cookies to help us compile aggregated data about the traffic on the website so that we can offer better experiences and tools in the future. Aggregate cookie and tracking information may be shared with third parties. This general information does not identify you personally.
  6. The Website may include links to other websites whose privacy practices may differ from us. We do not provide any Personal Information to such third party websites. If you submit your Personal information to any of those websites, your information will be governed by their private statements or privacy policy. We encourage you to read the privacy policy of any website you visit. We shall not be liable for any loss, damage, claim or expenses suffered by you as a result of accessing these third party websites and features.
  7. By accepting this Privacy Policy, you confirm your consent to our use of cookies and other such technologies. If you do not wish to accept cookies from our Website, you may configure your web browser so that it does not accept cookies; however, you may lose certain functions available on our Website.

USE OF PERSONAL INFORMATION COLLECTED

  1. We may share your Personal Information only as described in this Privacy Policy and related documents.
  2. We do not sell, rent, distribute or otherwise make Personal Information commercially available to any third party, except as described in this policy or with your prior permission.
  3. We will ask for your consent before using your Personal Information for a purpose other than those that are set out in this Privacy Policy and will not disclose your Personal Information to any third party without your written consent unless required to do so by law.
  4. The email address you provide will be used to respond to your enquiries and requests. Your email address shall also be used by us to send you emails that may include legal news, updates, newsletters and related product or service information, etc.
  5. Please note that communication of information by or through this Website and your receipt or use of such information is not intended to create an attorney client relationship with us or any of our attorneys.
  6. We take all steps reasonably necessary to protect against the unauthorized access, use, alteration, disclosure or destruction of Personal Information.
  7. Any Personal Information that we collect and store is protected using appropriate means, and although we are committed to preventing others from unauthorized access to the Personal Information you provide to us, we will not be held responsible for any unauthorized access by third parties.

RETENTION OF YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

  1. Your Personal Information shall not be retained for longer than is necessary for the purpose of which we collected or process them, unless otherwise required for the purposes of filing any legal obligation.
  2. You also have the right to request us to update, amend, correct, complete or delete your Personal Information retained by us through email.
  3. We may also retain your personal information where necessary for compliance with legal obligation applicable to us, or in order to protect your interests.

OUR DISCLOSURE OF YOUR INFORMATION

We may also use your Personal Information to deliver information to you that, in some cases, are targeted to your interests. The following are some circumstances under which and people to whom we would share your information with from time-to-time:

  1. to our trusted partners/ associates/ attorneys who work on behalf of or with us under confidentiality agreements. These entities may use your Personal Information for purposes of responding to your requests or otherwise as necessary;
  2. to respond to summons, court orders, or legal process, or to establish or exercise our legal rights or defend against legal claims;
  3. to share Personal Information in order to investigate, prevent, or take action regarding illegal activities, suspected fraud, situations involving potential threats to the physical safety of any person, violations of the Terms of Use, or as otherwise required by law;
  4. from time to time, to reveal general statistical information about our Website and visitors, such as number of visitors, number and type of services purchased, etc.;
  5. to Government agencies mandated under the law to obtain information including sensitive personal data or information for the purpose of verification of identity, or for prevention, detection, investigation including cyber incidents, prosecution, and punishment of offences. The Government agency shall send a request in writing to us stating clearly the purpose of seeking such information.

CHANGES IN THE PRIVACY POLICY

  1. We may amend this Privacy Policy from time to time. Use of information we collect now is subject to the Privacy Policy in effect at the time such information is used. If we decide to change our Privacy Policy, we will post such changes on this page so that you are always aware of what information we collect, how we use it, and under what circumstances we disclose it. We encourage you to review this Privacy Policy periodically for any such changes. Any changes to our Privacy Policy will be communicated through our Website at least ten (10) days in advance of implementation. Users are bound by any changes to the Privacy Policy when they use the Website after such changes have been first posted.

CONTACTING THE FIRM

If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy or the Terms of Use of this Website, or wish to report a security breach you may contact our Grievance Officer at email:  info@autoclusterpune.org. We will make every effort to resolve your concerns.